Accident Cessna 210J N3396S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37646

Date:Sunday 25 June 2000
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3396S
MSN: 21059196
Engine model:Continental IO-520-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sumner, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mason City, IA (MCW)
Destination airport:Dubuque, IA (DBQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was destroyed on impact with a bean field during a cross-country flight. The pilot was not instrument rated. Weather radar indicated that an area of convective activity was present at the time of the accident. A witness reported hearing a low flying plane during a heavy downpour. Examination of the wreckage revealed no anomalies.
Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain clearance with the terrain after flight into adverse weather. Contributing factors were the thunderstorms and lack of instrument certification by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00FA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21167&key=1