Accident Piper PA-24-250 N5586P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37648

Date:Sunday 26 September 1993
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Coon, Gerald L.
Registration: N5586P
MSN: 24-650
Total airframe hrs:2648 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Boone, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dayton, OH (KDAY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE DENSITY ALTITUDE AT THE BOONE AIRPORT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS 5154 FEET MSL. THE AIRCRAFT GROSS WEIGHT AT THE TIME OF THE DEPARTURE WAS 3012.3 POUNDS. THE MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT LISTED IN THE PILOT'S HANDBOOK IS 2900 POUNDS. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT NEVER CLIMBED MORE THAN 200 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE WITNESSES STATED THAT AT A POINT ABOUT 1/2 MILE FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY THE AIRCRAFT WAS IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE, THE WINGS WERE ROCKING FROM SIDE TO SIDE, AND THE LANDING GEAR WAS STILL IN THE EXTENDED POSITION. THE WITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT'S ALTITUDE WAS BELOW THE TOPS OF THE RIDGE LINE AHEAD, AND THAT JUST PRIOR TO THE RIDGE, THE AIRCRAFT NOSE PITCHED UP TO NEAR VERTICAL, THE AIRCRAFT BANKED SHARPLY TO THE RIGHT, THE NOSE DROPPED, AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN IN A NEAR VERTICAL NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE LANDING GEAR WAS FOUND TO BE IN THE DOWN AND LOCKED POSITION.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper preflight planning, his failure to retract the landing gear after departure, and his failure to maintain control of the aircraft. Factors in the accident were the high density altitude, and the mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93FA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93FA162

Location