Mid-air collision Accident Cessna U206F N33177,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37654

Date:Monday 12 August 1985
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F
Owner/operator:Nygren Air Service
Registration: N33177
MSN: U20602653
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Quinlan, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Raymond, MS (M16)
Destination airport:Dallas, TX (DAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
N100HC AND N33177 COLLIDED DUE TO THE FAILURE OF BOTH PLTS TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE VISUAL SEPARATION. THE PIC OF N100HC MADE A POOR DECISION BY PERFORMING THE SIMULATED EMERGENCY DESCENT ON A LOW ALT AIRWAY. THE SOUTHERLY DESCENDING MANEUVER WAS PERFORMED BETWEEN 5500 & 3500 FT, WHICH COINCIDED WITH THE WESTERLY CRUISING ALT OF N331FF. THE PILOT OF N33177 WOULD HAVE BEEN HINDERED TO AN UNKNOWN DEGREE BY THE HIGH WING DESIGN OF THE AIRCRAFT FROM PERCEIVING N100HC AS IT DESCENDED AT A CONVERGENCE ANGLE OF ABOUT 90 DEG. THE CREW OF N100HC SAW N331FF JUST PRIOR TO COLLISION & INITIATED AN UNSUCCESSFUL ROLLING PULL-UP EVASIVE MANEUVER. A PORTION OF THE RIGHT WING AND THE EMPENNAGE OF N33177 WERE SEPARATED DURING THE COLLISION RESULTING IN ITS UNCONTROLLED VERTICAL DESCENT. POST CRASH FIRE CONSUMED THE WRECKAGE. DAMAGE TO N100HC LED TO A FORCED LANDING 7 1/2 MILES FROM THE MID AIR COLLISION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37511