Accident Beechcraft K35 Bonanza N3076C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37671

Date:Friday 1 September 2000
Time:22:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft K35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3076C
MSN: D-5741
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:5046 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Manitowish Watr, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Green Bay, WI (GRB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was destroyed on impact with trees and terrain during an approach. The pilot and one passenger were fatally injured. The flight originated on an IFR clearance to VFR conditions on top. The flight acknowledged radar termination but continued to squawk 0106. A witness heard a crash about 2210 and said the ceiling was low and overcast. A front passenger stated she thought the pilot was performing an IFR approach and it was a normal approach. She said that she saw the runway lights. She stated that she remembers hitting something and the pilot saying, "OH NO, OH NO." She said that the pilot was using the emap GPS. A rear seat passenger was interviewed. He stated that during the flight from GRB to D25, the airplane was flying above clouds. He said that he saw runway lights, heard a rumbling or growling sound, like "RRRRRahRRRRRahRRRRR." He and another rear seat passenger both stated that the pilot said, "It's not working, it's not working." He said that the sound occurred about 300 feet or about a minute prior to hitting. The front passenger said that she was not aware of the pilot's conversation that the rear seat passengers heard. The sky condition was 400 feet overcast. The airport's NDB and GPS approach landing minima weather section listed 700 [feet ceiling]-1 [statute mile visibility] and 500-1 respectively. A clearance was not issued to the flight to perform an approach. The ADF's switch was found in the off position. The fuel selector's sump valve, spring, and screen were found coated with a brown colored media. Control continuity was established to all flight surfaces. Control continuity was established to the engine. A Garmin emap handheld GPS was found near the wreckage. A handheld radio, marked, JD-200, was found near the wreckage. A spray can, marked "HEET Starting Fluid", was found in the wreckage. The FAA CAMI report stated CHLORPHENIRAMINE and ACETAMINOPHEN were detected. The engine was test run and it produced full power. A radio shop witness said that the airplane's installed radio and GPS were inoperative.
Probable Cause: the pilot not maintaining altitude/clearance from the trees during an approach on a dark, low overcast night, the pilot's improper use of an IFR procedure without clearance, and the pilot's improper in-flight decision to attempt an IFR approach without clearance. Factors were the local weather being below published minimums, the trees, and the dark night.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00FA284
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21914&key=1