Accident Piper PA-24-250 N6489P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37692

Date:Wednesday 29 September 1993
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Aire Austin Inc.
Registration: N6489P
MSN: 24-1608
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Akron, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fostoria, OH (KFZI)
Destination airport:Harrisburg, PA (KCXY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A VFR CROSS-COUNTRY, AN IN-FLIGHT BREAKUP OF THE AIRPLANE OCCURRED. WRECKAGE WAS SCATTERED OVER ABOUT A 1.5 MILE AREA. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THE RIGHT WING FAILED IN POSITIVE OVERLOAD ABOUT 9' INBOARD FROM THE WING TIP & STRUCK THE RIGHT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER, WHICH SEPARATED. NO PRE-EXISTING DEFECT WAS NOTED. THE PILOT WAS IN CONTACT WITH CLEVELAND AIR ROUTE TRAFFIC CONTROL CENTER WHEN HE REPORTED AN ALTITUDE OF 16,500' MSL & 'IN THE SOUP.' RADAR DATA FROM CENTER SHOWED THE AIRPLANE MADE SEVERAL ALTITUDE & HEADING EXCURSIONS DURING A 30 MINUTE PERIOD BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. JUST BEFORE DISAPPEARING FROM RADAR, THE FLIGHT TRACK DEVIATED TO THE RIGHT. A WITNESS SAW THE PLANE DESCENDING MINUS A LARGE SECTION OF ONE WING AFTER HEARING A LOUD 'POP.' ACCORDING TO FEDERAL AVIATION REGULATIONS, NO PERSON MAY OPERATE A CIVIL AIRCRAFT AT CABIN PRESSURE ALTITUDES ABOVE 14,000' MSL UNLESS THE REQUIRED MINIMUM FLIGHT CREW IS PROVIDED WITH & USES SUPPLEMENTAL OXYGEN. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE INDICATED THERE WAS NO SUPPLEMENTAL OXYGEN ABOARD THE PLANE.

Probable Cause: CONTINUED FLIGHT BY THE PILOT TO AN ALTITUDE THAT WAS NOT APPROPRIATE WITHOUT SUPPLEMENTAL OXYGEN, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL DUE TO HYPOXIA AND SUBSEQUENTLY EXCEEDING THE DESIGN STRESS LIMITS OF THE AIRCRAFT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND CONTINUED FLIGHT BY THE PILOT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93FA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93FA189

Location