Accident Piper PA-60-601 N60819,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37700

Date:Wednesday 2 November 1988
Time:03:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-601
Owner/operator:Conroe Aviation Services
Registration: N60819
MSN: 61-0759-8062149
Total airframe hrs:3202 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-51AS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Baton Rouge, LA (BTR)
Destination airport:Conroe, TX (CXO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES AND TREES WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH. THE REPORTED WEATHER IMMEDIATELY FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT WAS AN INDEFINITE CEILING ZERO, SKY OBSCURED, AND VISIBILITY 1/16 OF A MILE IN FOG. NO PREIMPACT FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS OF THE AIRCRAFT WERE FOUND. THE PILOT HAD DIVERTED FROM HIS INTENDED DESTINATION DUE TO FOG. CAUSE: PILOT'S DECISION TO FLY THE APPROACH VISUALLY WITH OUTSIDE REFERENCE TO THE LIGHTS AND INADVERTENTLY DESCENDING BELOW THE DECISION HEIGHT OFF THE PROPER GLIDE PATH.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27245