Accident Piper PA-32-300 N5211S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37713

Date:Thursday 13 December 1984
Time:19:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Ray Adams
Registration: N5211S
MSN: 32-40903
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:1679 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Burlington, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waverly, TN (0M5)
Destination airport:Cincinnati, OH (CVG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT FERRIED VFR BY OWNER. RADIOS REPAIRED BEFORE DEPARTURE, GLIDE SLOPE RECEIVER FOUND INOP. AT FUEL STOP WX WAS FORECAST IFR FOR DESTINATION. AN IFR INSTRUCTOR WAS THEN HIRED FOR THE REMAINING flight. OWNER SHOWED WORK ORDER TO CFI WHO INCORRECTLY CONCLUDED THAT THE GLIDE SLOPE HAD BEEN REPAIRED. CFI RECALLED WX WAS FORECAST AS 600 FT CEILING AT DESTINATION. NO RECORD FOUND OF HAVING RECEIVED CURRENT WX OF 200 FT CEILING, 1-1/4 MI VIS PRIOR TO APCH. CFI STATED A 500 FPM DESCENT AT 90 KTS WAS USED FOR THE APCH. HE REPORTED FLYING THE ILS RWY 36 APCH AND POINTED OUT TO THE OWNER THAT THE LOCALIZER AND GLIDE SLOPE NEEDLES WERE CENTERED WHEN 2 MILES FROM THE RWY. POST CRASH TEST OF THE GLIDE SLOPE RECEIVER SHOWED IT WAS STILL INOPERATIVE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41697