Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N8163K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37721

Date:Friday 2 July 1993
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Johnston, Billy F.
Registration: N8163K
MSN: 593B
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Selmer, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Corinth, MS (KCRX)
Destination airport:(KCRX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND IN A FIELD ABOUT 600 FT FROM HIGH TENSION POWER LINES. THE LOWEST HANGING CABLE WAS BROKEN. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED CABLE MARKS ON THE LEADING EDGE OF THE UPPER RIGHT WING. THE PILOT'S AGRICULTURAL OPERATOR CERTIFICATE HAD BEEN REVOKED BY AN EMERGENCY ORDER IN 1969, CITING NUMEROUS FAR VIOLATIONS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM THE POWER LINES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA123

Location