Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8460M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37724

Date:Tuesday 21 May 1985
Time:21:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Atlantic National Corporation
Registration: N8460M
MSN: 28-8290054
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Charleston, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Kent, OH (1G3)
Destination airport:Charleston, WV (CRW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN ABOUT 1 MILE SHORT OF THE RWY THRESHOLD DURING AN IFR APPRCH ON A DARK NIGHT IN IMC WX. THE PLT HAD BEEN BRIEFED ON THE WX AND WAS GIVEN THE CEILING AT HIS DESTINATION AS BELOW VFR MINIMUMS . THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT CHOSE TO TRY AN APPROACH ANYWAY INSTEAD OF GOING TO AN ALTERNATE ARPT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36350_