Accident Cessna 172N N738ED,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37736

Date:Monday 19 February 1996
Time:21:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Kieth Rodenberger
Registration: N738ED
MSN: 17269912
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2805 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Julian, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Centro, CA (KIPL)
Destination airport:Carlsbad, CA (KCRQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was operating in visual conditions on an instrument flight plan at night. The pilot informed ATC that he was having difficulty maintaining his assigned altitude in downdrafts as his course converged on the lee side of the mountain ridge line. As he approached the VORTAC, located on a peak on the ridge line, the downdraft intensity increased and he was unable to maintain the en route MEA and the aircraft descended into an undercast cloud layer. The pilot requested vectors out of the downdraft but the aircraft impacted the face of the ridge 300 feet below the crest. A pilot following in another aircraft reported that conditions were clear and visibility unrestricted over lower terrain away from the ridge.

Probable Cause: the pilot's delay in requesting assistance to avoid high terrain. Factors were: the downdrafts, mountainous terrain, and the pilot's improper in-flight planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96FA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96FA115

Location