Accident Beechcraft V35A Bonanza N7460N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37741

Date:Monday 17 December 1984
Time:18:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Mid-America Airways
Registration: N7460N
MSN: D-8848
Total airframe hrs:5417 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Midlothian, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Dallas, TX (RBD)
Destination airport:Corpus Christi , TX (CRP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
N7460N, OPERATING AS MID-AMERICA FLT 401, CRASHED WHILE ON AN IFR FLT PLAN ENROUTE TO CORPUS CHRISTI, TX. AFTER HAVING BEEN VECTORED AROUND A HEAVY THUNDERSTORM & CLEARED DIRECT TO WACO, TX. THE PLT CONTACTED FORT WORTH CENTER & STATED THAT HE HAD 'LOST MY ARTIFICIAL HORIZON & MY DIRCTIONAL GYRO.' AFTER ASKING THE PLT IF THE ACFT HAD A COMPASS & RECEIVING AN AFFIRMATIVE REPLY THE ACFT WAS INSTRUCTED TO TURN TO A 010 HEADING. SHORTLY AFTER, THE RADAR TARGET WAS LOST. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PLT HAD BEEN EMPLOYED BY MID-AMERICA FOR APROX 3 WKS AS A NIGHT REFUELER. ON THE DATE OF THE ACC THE PLT WAS REPORTEDLY GIVEN A 1.2 HR PART 135 CHECK RIDE BY THE COMPANY ASST CHIEF PLT. THE VACUUM PUMP DRIVE WAS FOUND SHEARED WITH THE SHEARED ENDS POLISHED, INDICATING THAT THE DRAYING END WAS STILL ROTATING AFTER SHAFT SEPARATION. ONE VACUUM DRIVEN GYRO WAS FOUND SHOWING NO EVIDENCE OF ROTATION AT IMPACT. THE GYRO FROM THE ELECTRICALLY POWERED TURN & BANK SHOWED NO SIGNS OF ROTATION AT IMPACT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41774