Accident Cessna 150H N50385,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37804

Date:Thursday 23 April 1998
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Tom King
Registration: N50385
MSN: 15069267
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4515 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Parowan, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(1L9)
Destination airport:Chino, CA (KCNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane (powered by a 100 horse power engine) was departing from runway 22 (elevation 5,930 feet, density altitude 7,944 feet) and one witness said that it 'appeared to be flying very slow with its nose high.' Another witness reported that 'the engine was putting out everything it had at full RPM and it was smooth.' The flight instructor was seen waving to the people standing in front of the hangar. The above second witness further described the airplane as 'wobbling, struggling and mushing, and then it spun to the ground.' For approximately the last 3 years, the flight instructor had been towing banners in California with a Cessna 150 powered by 180 horse powered engine and modified with a STOL kit. A witness reported that the wind, at the time of the accident, was out of the south 20 to 25 knots gusting 30 to 35 knots. Several other witnesses reported that at the time of the airplane's departure, 'the wind was blowing loose dirt parallel to the ground.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient airspeed and the subsequent inadvertent stall/spin. Factors were the high density altitude, the high, gusty wind condition, and the diverted attention of the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98FA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98FA190

Location