Accident Cessna 152 N757SM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37829

Date:Wednesday 21 October 1992
Time:11:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Suncoast Flying Services, Inc.
Registration: N757SM
MSN: 15279968
Total airframe hrs:5889 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:New Port Richey, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Petersburg, FL (KPIE)
Destination airport:(KCLW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PILOT DEPARTED ON A VFR FLIGHT IN VFR FLIGHT CONDITIONS. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE TRAVELING TO THE SOUTH ESTIMATED BETWEEN 250 TO 1,000 FEET AGL IN STRAIGHT AND LEVEL FLIGHT. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO START A TURN TO THE RIGHT AND AN INCREASE IN ENGINE POWER WAS HEARD. THE WITNESSES LOOKED UP AND OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE UNTIL IT DISAPPEARED BELOW THE TREE LINE. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRFRAME, FLIGHT CONTROL SYSTEM, ENGINE ASSEMBLY AND ACCESSORIES REVEALED NO EVIDENCE TO INDICATE A PRECRASH FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE PILOT WAS UNDER INVESTIGATION BY THE CLEARWATER POLICE DEPARTMENT FOR SEXUAL BATTERY THAT ALLEGEDLY OCCURRED THE NIGHT BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF CONTROL INFLIGHT BY THE PILOT FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93FA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93FA009

Location