Accident Cessna 210E N4956U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37837

Date:Saturday 21 November 1987
Time:18:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210E
Owner/operator:Aaron A Medres
Registration: N4956U
MSN: 21058656
Total airframe hrs:2970 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Port Townsend, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Auburn, WA (S50)
Destination airport:Port Angeles, WA (CLM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT FLEW INTO THE SIDE OF MAYNARD MOUNTAIN, THE POINT OF A COASTAL LAND MASS, WHILE ON A NIGHT VFR FLIGHT IN IMC WX CONDITIONS. RADAR DATA SHOWED THE AIRCRAFT ON A STRAIGHT COURSE AT CRUISE AIRSPEED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32631