Accident Mooney M20J N57287,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37839

Date:Thursday 15 July 1993
Time:09:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Gray, Thomas W.
Registration: N57287
MSN: 24-1440
Total airframe hrs:1533 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:College Station, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BOTH WITNESSES ON THE GROUND AND THE PASSENGERS STATED THAT THE ENGINE DID NOT SEEM TO PRODUCE ADEQUATE POWER, AND THE AIRPLANE USED THE ENTIRE 8,000-FT RUNWAY TO BECOME AIRBORNE. AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT RADIOED TO THE TOWER THAT HE WAS EXPERIENCING ENGINE PROBLEMS AND WAS RETURNING. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO TURN LEFT IN A STEEP TURN ABOUT 200 FT ABOVE THE GROUND. IT THEN COLLIDED WITH TREES AND THE GROUND. THERE WAS OPEN TERRAIN AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. CYLINDER COMPRESSION WAS FOUND TO BE 40/80, 30/80, 42/80 AND 72/80. NO OTHER DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND. THE AIRPLANE WAS MODIFIED TO INCREASE THE TAKEOFF MANIFOLD PRESSURE FROM 36 TO 38.5 IN HG. TWO DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT THE ENGINE HAD QUIT WHILE TAXIING FROM LANDING. A MECHANIC STATED THAT HE ADJUSTED THE THROTTLE LINKAGE TO INCREASE THE IDLE SETTING.

Probable Cause: A POWER LOSS FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS DURING TAKEOFF, THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF, AND HIS IMPROPER DECISION TO TURN BACK TO THE AIRPORT WHEN THERE WAS SUITABLE TERRAIN AHEAD FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93FA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93FA156