Accident Beechcraft V35B Bonanza N6591S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37865

Date:Tuesday 1 September 1987
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B Bonanza
Owner/operator:Thinel
Registration: N6591S
MSN: D-9844
Total airframe hrs:969 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hilton Head, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Tampa, FL (X16)
Destination airport:Charleston, SC (CHS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PIC SAID HE HAD WX BRIEF. NOTED TSTMS over ATLANTIC & FOG AT ARPT. STATED HE WOULD HOLD over OCEAN UNTIL airport CLR. ACFT TRACK ON RADAR WAS INTO AREA OF TSTMS over OCEAN FOLLOWED BY MODE C ALTITUDE DEVIATIONS AND LOSS OF RADAR CONTACT. ACFT RECOVERED FROM OCEAN. EXAMINATION SHOWED DOWNWARD BENDING OF STABILIZERS AND TENSION SEPARATION OF BULKHEAD WHERE STABILIZERS ATTACH BUT NO IN-FLIGHT SEPARATION OF AIRFRAME. ACFT WAS MODIFIED WITH BEECH STABILIZER ROOT REINFORCEMENT KIT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31997