Accident Piper PA-34-200 N44603,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37871

Date:Saturday 17 May 1986
Time:22:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N44603
MSN: 34-7450214
Total airframe hrs:1369 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-C1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Angola, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Battle Creek, MI (BTL)
Destination airport:Chattanooga, TN (CHA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DIVERTED INTO ANGOLA, AN AIRFIELD HE HAD NEVER LANDED AT BEFORE, DUE TO AN UNIDENTIFIED ELECTRICAL PROBLEM AT NIGHT. HE WAS GIVEN VECTORS TO THE AIRPORT AND REPORTED THE FIELD IN SIGHT. HE THEN SAID HE WAS GOING TO CIRCLE TO LOSE ALTITUDE PRIOR TO LANDING. ON VISUAL FINAL APPROACH, HE STRUCK THE ROOF OF A HOUSE AND CRASH LANDED ON A ROAD. HE WAS APPROX 1 DEGREE BELOW STANDARD GLIDE SLOPE WHEN HE STRUCK THE HOUSE. A LARGE QUANTITY OF UNSECURED PERSONAL BELONGINGS IN THE REAR OF THE PLANE FLEW FORWARD UPON IMPACT. THE PILOT WAS NOT WEARING THE SHOULDER HARNESS INSTALLED ABOVE HIS SEAT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33495