Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N7292S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37890

Date:Sunday 13 November 1983
Time:21:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7292S
MSN: 18265091
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Climax, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Englewood, CO (APA)
Destination airport:Cortez, CO (CEZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE WRECKAGE OF N7292S WAS LOCATED BY THE COLORADO CIVIL AIR PATROL ON JULY 22, 1984. AN ON-SCENE EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE ACFT HAD IMPACTED TALL PINE TREES IN A NEAR VERTICAL RIGHT HAND SPIRAL MANEUVER. IMPACT FORCES DESTROYED THE ACFT AND ALL OCCUPANTS WERE FATALLY INJURED AT IMPACT. THE ENTIRE WRECKAGE WAS WITHIN AN APPROXIMATE 100 FT AREA. DUE TO THE EXTENT OF IMPACT DAMAGE FLIGHT CONTROL CONTINUITY COULD NOT BE ESTABLISHED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X45033