Accident Piper PA-28-181 N21537,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37891

Date:Friday 12 August 1983
Time:09:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:American Aviation
Registration: N21537
MSN: 28-7990053
Total airframe hrs:1740 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ville Platte, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alexandria, LA (9LA6)
Destination airport:Crestview, FL (CEW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO TAKEOFF THE PLT HAD RECEIVED A WX BRIEFING & WAS ADVISED THAT VFR FLT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. HE WAS GIVEN CONVECTIVE SIGMET 13C WHICH CALLED FOR THUNDERSTORMS WITH TOPS ABOVE 45,000 FT THROUGHOUT HIS ROUTE OF flight. ABOUT 25 MINAFTER TAKEOFF FOUR WITNESSES SAW THE ACFT JUST BEFORE IT CRASHED. TWO STATED THAT THEY SAW THE ACFT IN A TURN AT ABOUT 300 FT WHEN A WING SEPARATED. THE OTHER TWO STATED THAT THE WING HAD ALREADY SEPARATED WHEN THEY SAW THE ACFT. A HEAVY THUNDERSTORM WAS IN PROGRESS AT THE TIME. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT WING HAD FAILED IN AN UPWARD DIRECTION & BOTH HORIZONTAL STABILATORS HAD SEPARATED DOWNWARD. THE PLT'S BLOOD ALCOHOL LEVEL WAS 0.136%. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44139