Accident Piper PA-28-181 N2876Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37894

Date:Sunday 9 June 1991
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2876Z
MSN: 28-7990516
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Haddam, CT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Caldwell, NJ (CDW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS N2867Z LIFTED OFF DURING TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO SPUTTER. WITNESSES HEARD THE ENGINE RUNNING INTERMITTENTLY AND ROUGHLY. IT DISAPPEARED BEHIND TREES AND WAS FOUND IN 10 FEET OF WATER IN A POND OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE DOOR WAS DAMAGED DURING COLLISION WITH THE WATER, PREVENTING THE OCCUPANTS FROM ESCAPING. THE AIRPLANE WAS RECOVERED, AND AFTER DRYING OUT, THE ENGINE WAS STARTED AND RAN NORMALLY. THE FUEL SYSTEM ELECTRIC FUEL PUMP WAS FOUND IN THE OFF POSITION. THE PILOT'S OPERATING HANDBOOK REQUIRES THAT THE ELECTRIC FUEL PUMP BE ON DURING TAKEOFF. CAUSE: THE NON-MECHANICAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO USE THE AUXILIARY FUEL BOOST PUMP DURING TAKEOFF.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X17358