Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N735MQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37906

Date:Saturday 30 June 1984
Time:04:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N735MQ
MSN: 18265534
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1376 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yorba Linda, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fullerton, CA (FUL)
Destination airport:Cedar City, UT (CDC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER FILING A VFR FLT PLAN, THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT TOOK OFF DURING DARKNESS. THE TOWER WAS NOT IN OPERATION WHEN HE DEPARTED. AFTER TAKING OFF, THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED MANEUVERING AT AN ESTIMATED ALT OF ABOUT 200 FT. WITNESSES REPORTED THERE WAS NO WIND, BUT THERE WAS A LOW CEILING OR FOG AT ABOUT 200 FT ABOVE THE ACCIDENT SITE. THE ACFT IMPACTED RISING GROUND ON ROLLING TERRAIN & BURNED. NO PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT OR POWERPLANT WAS FOUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39979