Accident Beechcraft C35 Bonanza N717D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37923

Date:Friday 28 March 1986
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Lenard Sherman
Registration: N717D
MSN: D-2988
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Etiwanda, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lae Havasu City, AZ (LHU)
Destination airport:Upland, CA (CCB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLT WAS RECEIVING RADAR ADVISORIES & WAS ROUTINE UNTIL THE ACFT WAS APRX 15 MI EAST OF THE DESTINATION ARPT. AFTER RADAR SVC WAS TERMINATED, THE ACFT SUBSEQUENTLY TURNED TOWARD THE NORTHWEST & FLEW INTO RISING TERRAIN AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 3000 FEET. THE ACFT WAS REPORTED MISSING, BUT WAS NOT FOUND UNTIL 4/1/86. THE CRASH SITE WAS LOCATED ABOUT 10 MI NORTHEAST OF THE ARPT. DARKNESS & MARGINAL WX EXISTED AT THE CRASH SITE AT THE TIME OF THE ACDNT. APRX 18 MI SOUTH AT ONTARIO, CA, THE 1945 WX WAS, IN PART: SKY PARTIALLY OBSCURED, 1300 BROKEN, 5000 OVERCAST, VISIBILITY 4 MI WITH HAZE, WIND FROM 270 DEG AT 10 KTS. THE ELEVATION AT ONTARIO WAS 952 FT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33082