Accident Bellanca 7ECA Traveler N31288,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37942

Date:Sunday 1 May 1988
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ECA Traveler
Owner/operator:Waterloo Flying Club
Registration: N31288
MSN: 889-73
Total airframe hrs:2913 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Merrimac, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Middleton, WI (C29)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD JUST TAKEN OFF FROM A PRIVATE STRIP AND IMMEDIATELY ENTERED A HIGH ANGLE OF BANK TURN TO THE LEFT AT LOW ALTITUDE. A WITNESS, WHO WAS AN EXPERIENCED AEROBATIC PILOT, ESTIMATED THE ANGLE OF BANK TO APPROACH 90 DEGREES. THE NOSE WAS SEEN TO PITCH DOWN, AND THE AIRPLANE DISAPPEARED BELOW THE TREE LINE. IMPACT WAS IN A FARMER'S FIELD ONE-QUARTER MILE FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25641