Accident Rand Robinson KR-2 N5RU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37953

Date:Sunday 12 December 1982
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5RU
MSN: RU-1
Engine model:REVMASTER R-2100-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Norco, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corona, CA (C)
Destination airport:Corona, CA (C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
EXPERIMENTAL AIRCRAFT ON DEMONSTRATION FLIGHT SPUN TO THE GROUND FROM LOW ALTITUDE AND WAS DESTROYED ON IMPACT. WITNESS SAW AND HEARD THE AIRCRAFT MANEUVER AND CRASH WITH THE ENGINE AT HIGH RPM. WEATHER WAS VMC. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04811