Accident Flitecraft SENIOR AERO N119P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37978

Date:Saturday 18 September 1982
Time:16:30
Type:Flitecraft SENIOR AERO
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N119P
MSN: JCK1
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Footville, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brodhead, WI (C)
Destination airport:Brodhead, WI (C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HOME BUILT AIRCRAFT WAS ON A FAMILIARIZATION FLIGHT FOR THE PILOT IN THE RIGHT SEAT. ONE WITNESS STATED HE SAW THE AIRCRAFT (AT ABOUT 2000 FT AGL) ENTER A NOSE HIGH (STRAIGHT UP) ATTITUDE FOLLOWED BY A NOSE LOW (STRAIGHT DOWN) ATTITUDE. A SPIN THEN DEVELOPED. TWO OTHER WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT RECOVER FROM THE SPIN. THE LEFT WING SEPARATED FROM THE AIRCRAFT DURING RECOVERY AND THE PLANE CRASHED. EVIDENCE OF DRY ROT WAS FOUND IN THE LEFT WING SPARS. A CO-OWNER REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN REBUILT IN 1976, BUT THE SPARS WERE NOT REBUILT. AN ANNUAL INSPECTION HAD BEEN COMPLETED ON 7/20/82. THE WING SPARS WERE EXAMINED AND JUDGED TO BE IN AIRWORTHY CONDITION. REPORTEDLY, ALL OF THE SPAR AREA WAS NOT EXAMINED DUE TO ACCESSABILITY. THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT CERTIFIED FOR AEROBATICS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04419