Accident Piper PA-24-260 N555CE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37982

Date:Friday 19 November 1982
Time:14:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N555CE
MSN: 24-4000
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Culpepper, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Woodbridge, VA (C)
Destination airport:Lynchburg, VA (C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ABOUT 16 MIN AFTER TAKEOFF THE PLT REPORTED TO ARTCC THAT HE HAD LOST THE ARTIFICIAL HORIZON, GYRO & VACUUM PUMP. RADIO & RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST SHORTLY THEREAFTER. EXAMINATION OF THE VACUUM PUMP FAILED TO REVEAL A PRE-IMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE ACFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH A PIPER ALTIMATIC III AUTOPILOT WHICH PROVIDES A BACK-UP SYSTEM ENTIRELY INDEPENDENT OF BOTH THE DIRECTIONAL GYRO & ATTITUDE GYRO, & THE VACUUM SYSTEM. SHOULD THESE FAIL, BY DISENGAGING THE ROLL & PITCH OF THE AUTOPILOT & PLACING THE TOGGLE SWITCH OF THE "AUTOFLITE" (BACK-UP SYSTEM) TO THE ON POSITION, THE ALL ELECTRIC AUTOFLITE WILL TAKE OVER & CONTROL THE ROLL AXIS OF THE ACFT. THE ACFT WAS ALSO REPORTEDLY EQUIPPED WITH AN ELECTRIC TURN COORDINATOR OR TURN & SLIP INDICATOR. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04304