Accident Piper PA-34-200T N33670,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38072

Date:Friday 26 June 1987
Time:01:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Commercial
Registration: N33670
MSN: 347570146
Total airframe hrs:2828 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL L/TSIO-360-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Boston, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Newark, NJ (TEB)
Destination airport:Boston, MA (BOS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE EN ROUTE PORTION OF THE FLT WAS UNEVENTFUL, EXCEPT THAT THE PLT USED THE CALL SIGN 'N251DE' INSTEAD OF 'N33670' WHICH WAS THE REGISTRATION NUMBER OF HIS ACFT. DRG ARRIVAL AT BOSTON, HE WAS PROVIDED RADAR VECTORS, CLEARED FOR AN ILS RWY 4R APCH & INSTRUCTED TO CONTACT THE TOWER. THE PLT CONTACTED THE TOWER & RPRTD OVER THE OUTER MARKER. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE ACFT ENTERED A LEFT TURN, THEN RADIO & RADAR CONTACT WERE LOST. IT CRASHED ABOUT 2.5 MI SSE OF THE ARPT.A WITNESS NR THE CRASH SITE THOUGHT THE ACFT HAD ENG PROBLEMS WHEN HE SAW IT DSCNDG IN A WESTERLY DIRECTION. HE SAID THE ENG THEN 'SMOOTHED OUT' & THE PLANE BGN TO CLIMB, THEN IT SUDDENLY WENT INTO A DIVE & CRASHED. DRG IMPACT, THE ACFT STRUCK A RESIDENCE & A PARKED AUTO. THREE HOUSES & 10 AUTOS WERE DESTROYED BY IMPACT & FIRE, OTHER HOUSES WERE DMG BY FIRE. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FND. THE PLT WAS CONDUCTING PART 135 OPNS IN IFR WITH 545 HRS TOTAL FLT TIME, 59 HRS INSTRUMENT TIME & 95 HRS NGT EXPERIENCE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31296