Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N22PF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38099

Date:Wednesday 21 November 1984
Time:08:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N22PF
MSN: E-615
Total airframe hrs:3017 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Waxahachie, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Cleburne, TX (F18)
Destination airport:Nashville, TN (BNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS SEEN BY WITNESSES IN A DIVE FROM APRX 1000 FT AGL. IT APPEARED TO NOT CHANGE ATTITUDE NOR WAIVER AS IT CONTINUED TOWARD THE GRND. IMPACT WITH THE ground OCCURRED WITH THE WINGS LEVEL IN APRX 15 DEG DIVE ON A HDG OF 118 DEGREES. A MARK ON THE A/S INDICATOR INDICATED 194 KTS IAS AT IMPACT. INVEST AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED NO FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION IN EQUIP EXCEPT DIFFICULTIES IN USING ALT MODE OF THE AUTO-PLT. THIS EQUIP WAS NOTED AS UNRELIABLE AND NOT TO BE USED. THRU INTERVIEWS IT WAS DETERMINED THAT THE PLT HAD INJURED HIS LEG 5 DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT WHILE DEPLANING IN OZONA, TX. THE RT SHIN LACERATION WAS ABOUT 3 INCHES LONG REQUIRING SEVERAL SUTURES FOR CLOSING. DURING AUTOPSY THE WOUND WAS FOUND OPEN AND BLOODY BANDAGES FOUND IN THE PLANE WRECKAGE SUGGESTS THAT THE WOUND HAD REOPENED IN flight. THE ONLY OTHER SIGNIFICANT FINDINGS OF THE AUTOPSY WAS THE ABSENCE OF BROKEN BONES IN THE HANDS & WRISTS. IN DISCUSSIONS WITH THE PLTS WIFE SHE SAID THAT SHE OBSERVED THE BANDAGED AREA BEFORE THE FLT AS BEING CLEAN & NOT BLOODY. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41571