Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8092Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38102

Date:Sunday 13 November 1983
Time:19:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Professional Aviation Service
Registration: N8092Z
MSN: 28-8016085
Total airframe hrs:1559 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Devers, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Porter, TX
Destination airport:Beaumont, TX (BMT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES WHILE MANEUVERING AT A VERY LOW ALTITUDE AFTER DARK IN A POPULAR DEER HUNTING AREA. THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED ROLLING INTO STEEP BANK WITH THE ENG 'REVVED UP' THEN SUDDENLY YAWED TOWARD THE GROUND. THE ACFT LIGHTS WERE ON. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X45051