Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N33049,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38107

Date:Tuesday 13 December 1994
Time:20:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Gibson Air Academy Inc.
Registration: N33049
MSN: 28R-7535112
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-CIC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nesquehoning, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bradford, PA (KBFD)
Destination airport:Allaire, NJ (KBLM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PRIVATE PILOT WAS ON A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT AT NIGHT OVER A MOUTAINOUS AREA. DURING FLIGHT, HE CONTACTED ATC AND REQUESTED FLIGHT FOLLOWING SERVICES. ATC ADVISED HIM TO MAINTAIN 5500' MSL, AND HE CLIMBED TO THAT ALTITUDE. DURING A FREQUENCY CHANGE (FROM WILKES BARRE APPROACH CONTROL TO ALLENTOWN APPROACH CONTROL) RADIO CONTACT WITH THE AIRPLANE WAS LOST. THE CONTROLLER TRIED SEVERAL TIME TO RE-ESTABLISH RADIO CONTACT, BUT WITHOUT SUCCESS. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY COLLIDED WITH TREES ON TOP OF BROAD MOUNTAIN AND WAS DESTROYED BY IMPACT AND FIRE. WRECKAGE WAS SCATTERED OVER A 600' AREA. THE PILOT HAD RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING THAT INDICATED MARGINAL VFR WEATHER AND FLIGHT PRECAUTIONS FOR MOUNTAIN OBSCURATION ALONG HIS ROUTE OF FLIGHT. ABOUT 25 MILES SOUTH AT ALLENTOWN, A SPECIAL WEATHER OBSERVATION AT 1822 EST REPORTED SNOW SHOWERS WITH 1 1/2 MILES VISIBILITY IN FOG. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: the non-instrument-rated pilot's poor in-flight decision to continue VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions, at night, and his failure to maintain sufficient altitude to ensure clearance from obstructions/terrain. Related factors were the instrument meteorological flight conditions (low ceiling and fog), the dark night, and the pilot's lack of total instrument flight experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO95FA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO95FA020

Location