Accident Cessna 172N N4650G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38118

Date:Friday 17 May 1991
Time:08:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Classic Air Charter
Registration: N4650G
MSN: 17273276
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3926 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lebanon, NH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Abingdon, VA (6A8)
Destination airport:Beckley, WV (BKW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A 4700 FOOT HIGH MOUNTAIN, ABOUT 200 FEET BELOW ITS TOP DURING CRUISE FLIGHT. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED ABOUT 18 MILES FROM THE DEPARTURE POINT. RECORDED RADAR DATA SHOWED AN AIRPLANE AT ALTITUDE VARYING BETWEEN 4000 AND 5400 FEET MSL, DURING A 10 MINUTE PERIOD, WITH THE DATA ENDING AT 0816 EDT, 16 MIN AFTER DEPARTURE. THE DATA SHOWS THE FLIGHT PATH ROUGHLY CORRESPONDING WITH THE DIRECT ROUTE OF FLIGHT BETWEEN THE DEPARTURE POINT AND DESTINATION, WHICH IS A NORTHERLY COURSE. ANOTHER PILOT WHO FLEW NEAR THE ACCIDENT SITE ABOUT AN HOUR AFTER THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE DEPARTED, REPORTED THE MOUNTAIN WAS OBSCURED BY CLOUDS AT THE TIME. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THE PILOT HAD BEEN INACTIVE FROM FLYING FOR ABOUT 17 YEARS. HE RESUMED FLYING ABOUT 2 MONTHS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. DURING WHICH TIME HE ALSO ACQUIRED 3 HOURS OF INSTRUMENT FLIGHT TRAINING. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE TERRAIN CLEARANCE. CONTRIBUTING WAS MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, LOW CLOUDS, AND VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X16927