Accident Beechcraft H35 Bonanza N5441D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38147

Date:Thursday 22 December 1983
Time:06:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft H35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Murray Manufacturing Company
Registration: N5441D
MSN: D-4952
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:3001 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Modesto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Billings, MT (BIL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT TAXIED & INITIATED A TAKEOFF WITHOUT OBTAINING A CLEARANCE. THE TOWER CONTROLLER OBSERVED THE ACFT TAKE OFF, IMMEDIATELY TURN LEFT, THEN COLLIDE WITH A 10 FT DIRT BANK, LOCATED BETWEEN THE PARALLEL RWYS. AFTER HITTING THE DIRT BANK, THE ACFT SKIDDED ACROSS AN ADJOINING TAXIWAY BEFORE COMING TO REST. THE PLT WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED & HOSPITALIZED. PRIOR TO EXPIRING ON 1/2/84 HE TOLD HIS WIFE THAT THE Engine quit DURING TAKEOFF & HE SWITCHED THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE TRYING TO RESTART THE ENG. HE REPORTEDLY SAID THAT HE ATTEMPTED TO SET THE ACFT DOWN ON A PARALLEL RWY. ALSO, HIS WIFE & A POLICE OFFICER STATED THE PLT TOLD THEM THAT HE 'BLACKED OUT' DURING THE TAKEOFF SEQUENCE. DURING AN EXAM OF THE ACFT, THE MAIN FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND IN THE OFF POSITION. NO ENG MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. AUTOPSYREVEALED EVIDENCE OF A DEEP VEIN THROMBOSIS WITH A PULMONARY EMBOLUS WITH GENERALIZED CEREBRAL ARTERIOSCEROSIS, CORONARRY ARTERIOSCLEROSIS, & ARTERIAL NEPHROSCLEROSIS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X45341