Accident Beechcraft K35 Bonanza N9543R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38159

Date:Sunday 6 March 1983
Time:19:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft K35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Bengal Flyers
Registration: N9543R
MSN: D-6121
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:4574 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Birmingham, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tri Cities, TN (TRI)
Destination airport:Birmingham, AL (BHM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AND TERRAIN DURING A PRACTICE LOCALIZER APPROACH AT NIGHT TO RWY 23 AT BIRMINGHAM MUNICIPALARPT. THE WEATHER WAS VMC AND THE PILOT WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED. ON APPROACHING BIRMINGHAM FROM TRI-CITIES, NC THE PILOT ASKED FOR A LOCALIZER APPROACH. HE WAS CLEARED FOR THE APPROACH AND DESCENT TO 3000 FT. AT 1925 WHEN ASKED IF HE WAS RECEIVING THE LOCALIZER HE ANSWERED 'AFFIRMATIVE-ON GLIDE PATH, EXCUSE ME, ON THE CENTER.' HE WAS ADVISED OF HIS POSITION 13 MILES FROM THE ROEBY RADIO BEACON AND CLEARED FOR THE APPROACH. HE ACKNOWLEDGED THE CLEARANCE AND INSTRUCTION TO REMAIN VFR. THE LOCAL CONTROLLER FOLLOWED HIM ON RADAR (NO ALT) AND LOST THE RETURN WHEN THE TARGET WAS 6 MILES FROM THE ARPT. THE CRASH SITE WAS ABOUT ON COURSE NEAR THE CREST OF A 1240 FT MOUNTAIN ABOUT 2 MILES OUTSIDE THEOUTER MARKER. PROCEDURES DICTATE THAT 2000 FT BE MAINTAINED UNTIL INSIDE THE OUTER MARKER. A WITNESS SAW THE ACFT DESCENDING AND HEARD AN INCREASE IN ENGINE NOISE AND SAW THE NOSE OF THE ACFT COME UP BEFORE HITTING THE TREES. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42328