Hard landing Accident Beechcraft D95A Travel Air N7955M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38203

Date:Tuesday 29 September 1987
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D95A Travel Air
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7955M
MSN: TD667
Total airframe hrs:3329 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pittstown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Pittstown, NJ (N85)
Destination airport:Bridgeport, CT (BDR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT DEPARTED RUNWAY 26 AT ALEXANDRIA airport TOWARD TREES IN FOG. LEFT WING HIT TREES. ACFT LANDED HARD COLLAPSING LANDING GEAR. ACFT HIT A TREE IN AREA OF PILOT SEAT DURING LNDG FATALLY INJURING THE PLT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32187