Accident Cessna 172P N50927,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38213

Date:Saturday 4 September 1993
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Air Chesterfield Inc.
Registration: N50927
MSN: 17274235
Total airframe hrs:5232 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pembroke, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blacksburg, VA (BCB
Destination airport:(KBCB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS FLYING THE AIRPLANE OVER CLIMBING MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN WITH THREE PASSENGERS ON BOARD. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE DID NOT THINK THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE WAS DEVELOPING ENOUGH POWER TO MAKE IT TO THE TOP OF THE MOUNTAIN SO HE INITIATED A LEFT 180-DEGREE TURN TO GO BACK DOWN THE MOUNTIAN'S SIDE. DURING THE TURN, THE AIRPLANE LOST ALTITUDE AND THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT WING IMPACTED A TREE. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO DESCEND THROUGH THE TREES AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. THE PILOT STATED AFTER THE ACCIDENT THAT THERE WERE NO INDICATIONS OF AN ENGINE PROBLEM IN THE COCKPIT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT AND HE DID NOT THINK THERE WERE ANY ENGINE OR AIRFRAME ANOMALIES PRIOR TO IMPACTING THE TREE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE WHILE MANUEVERING IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA156

Location