Accident Beechcraft A45 N9716Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 3823

Date:Saturday 13 March 1971
Time:15:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A45
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9716Z
MSN: G-719
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Boone, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
flood surveillance. Waiver issued to release aircraft for flight with heavily crazed windshield.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC71AK048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
ex.USAF/55-162.