Accident Cessna 172RG N4663V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38233

Date:Wednesday 16 March 1994
Time:16:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Bloom, Raymond S.
Registration: N4663V
MSN: 172RG0354
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:3001 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dulce, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Angel Fire, NM (KAXX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOLLOWING AN EN ROUTE STOP WHERE THE FOUR OCCUPANTS OF THE AIRCRAFT CONDUCTED SOME BUSINESS, THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED TO THE SOUTHEAST INTO A CLIMBING TERRAIN ENVIRONMENT. APPROXIMATELY 2 MILES FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED INTO THE CLIMBING TERRAIN AND BURNED. TWO OF THE OCCUPANTS EXITED THE AIRCRAFT FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT AND WALKED BACK TOWARDS THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT WHERE THEY WERE PICKED UP BY LOCAL LAW ENFORCEMENT PERSONNEL AND TRANSPORTED TO MEDICAL FACILITIES. BOTH OF THESE PERSONS EXPIRED AND THE OTHER TWO OCCUPANTS DIED IN THE ACCIDENT. ALL DEATHS WERE ATTRIBUTED TO THERMAL INJURIES. NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND OF AIRCRAFT OR SYSTEM FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. AIRCRAFT PERFORMANCE LIMITS PREVENTED THE AIRCRAFT FROM OUTCLIMBING THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: FAILURE BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO PROPERLY PLAN THE FLIGHT AND CALCULATE PERFORMANCE DATA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94FA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94FA101

Location