Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 210-5 (205) N8181Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38252

Date:Friday 10 June 1988
Time:08:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic C205 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210-5 (205)
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8181Z
MSN: 205 0181
Total airframe hrs:3004 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Elgin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Perryton, TX (PYX)
Destination airport:Austin, TX (AUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT RADIOED THAT HE WAS RUNNING OUT OF FUEL WHILE BEING VECTORED FOR LANDING. THE CEILING WAS ABOUT 900 FEET WITH 5 MILES VISIBILITY AND THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED IN A LEVEL GRASS FIELD. WITNESSES HEARD THE ENGINE CUTTING OUT AND A LOSS OF CONTROL OCCURRED BEFORE THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE FLIGHT PLAN SHOWED 4.5 HOURS OF FUEL AND THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED ABOUT 3 HOURS AFTER TAKEOFF. RAW FUEL BURNS IN THE GRASS AT THE CRASH SITE SHOWED THAT FUEL EXHAUSTION DID NOT OCCUR. NO RECORD WAS FOUND THAT THE PILOT HAD SATISFACTORILY COMPLETED A BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW WITHIN THE PAST 2 YEARS. HIS LOGBOOK SHOWED THAT HE HAD 5 HOURS ACTUAL OR SIMULATED INSTRUMENT FLIGHT TIME WITHIN THE PAST 6 MONTHS. POST ACC INVEST REVEALED THAT THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS ON THE RT TANK AND THE RT TANK CONTAINED NO FUEL WITH NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL LEAKAGE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25952