Accident Mooney M20J N201HU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38257

Date:Wednesday 10 July 1985
Time:22:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N201HU
MSN: 24-0082
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1159 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Antioch, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(O12)
Destination airport:Auburn, CA (AUN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED INTO A RESERVOIR SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTING THE ANTIOCH ARPT. THERE WERE NO EYE WITNESSES TO THE CRASH. HOWEVER, AN EAR WITNESS STATED THAT HE HEARD THE ACFT SKIPPING ALONG THE WATER LIKE THE SOUND OF A HYDRO-PLANE. HE DID NOT HEAR THE ENG, BUT HE WAS LISTENING TO HIS TV WHEN HE HEARD THE SKIPPING SOUNDS. THE ACFT RECEIVED ONLY MINOR IMPACT DAMAGE. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. A PATHOLOGICAL EXAM OF THE PLT DISCLOSED ONLY MINOR PHYSICAL INJURIES FROM THE IMPACT, BUT THE EXAM SHOWED THAT THE PLT HAD DROWNED. THE PLT'S MED CERT WAS DATED 1/3/83. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37156