This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 24-MAR-1983 |
Time: | 02:36 |
Type: |  Mitsubishi MU-2B-60 Marquise |
Owner/operator: | Mitshubishi Aircraft International Inc |
Registration: | N72B |
C/n / msn: | 735SA |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Jeffersonville, Georgia -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Jacksonville, FL (JAX/KJAX) |
Destination airport: | Atlanta, GA (ATL/KATL) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:On March 24, 1983, an MU-2B-60, registration N72B, was en route from Jacksonville, FL, to Atlanta, GA, in level flight at 18,000 feet. The aircraft was on the return leg of a round-trip flight hauling freight (a consignment of cancelled bank checks) and had just been handed over from JAX Center to ATL center when it disappeared from radar at approximately 2:30 am.
The wreckage was spread over a two-mile area. According to the NTSB report, the right wing failed upward and the left wing failed downward. all four persons on board (pilot and three passengers) were killed. The registration N72B was cancelled by the FAA on June 16 1983.
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: DCA83AA022 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42388 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=72B 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mitsubishi_MU-2#Incidents_and_accidentsSafety recommendations:
Safety recommendation A-83-56 issued 24 August 1983 by NTSB to FAA