Accident Piper PA-32-260 N33468,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38272

Date:Sunday 24 July 1994
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Bernard P. Allen
Registration: N33468
MSN: 32-7500023
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Minford, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPMH)
Destination airport:Talladega, AL (KASN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD FILED AN INSTRUMENT FLIGHT PLAN, BUT DID NOT CALL FOR HIS CLEARANCE PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. THE AIRPORT HAS NO REMOTE RECEIVERS OR FAA ATC FACILITIES. VISIBILITY WAS LESS THAN 1/4 MILE. WITNESSES HEARD THE AIRPLANE DEPART FROM RUNWAY 18, TURN RIGHT, AND THEN THERE WAS 'A BIG CRACKLING NOISE....' THEY AGREED THAT THE ENGINE WAS NOT MAKING ANY UNUSUAL SOUNDS. THE TERRAIN WEST OF THE AIRPORT RISES 300-400 FT WITHIN 1,500 FT OF THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE. THE PUBLISHED INSTRUMENT DEPARTURE PROCEDURE FOR RUNWAY 18 IS TO CLIMB ON A HEADING OF 170 DEG UNTIL REACHING 1,200 FT MSL, THEN TO PROCEED ON COURSE. THE PILOT HAD COMPLETED HIS INSTRUMENT TRAINING AT THE ACCIDENT AIRPORT, AND HAD RECENTLY COMPLETED A RECURRENT INSTRUMENT TRAINING PROGRAM. ACCORDING TO HIS FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR, THE PILOT WAS INSTRUMENT CURRENT AND FAMILIAR WITH THE DEPARTURE PROCEDURES FOR THE AIRPORT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE PUBLISHED INSTRUMENT DEPARTURE PROCEDURE. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94FA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94FA134

Location