Accident Cessna T210M N761TW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38281

Date:Thursday 25 October 1990
Time:11:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:West Star Aviation
Registration: N761TW
MSN: 21062514
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carbondale, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Grand Junction , CO (GJT)
Destination airport:Aspen, CO (ASE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS BEING DELIVERED TO THE OWNER AFTER MAINTENANCE HAD BEEN PERFORMED. DURING THE FLT, IT COLLIDED WITH A HIGH VOLTAGE POWER LINE & CRASHED. ABOUT 1 MI BEFORE REACHING THE ACDNT SITE, THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED FLYING AT LOW ALTITUDE IN A CANYON. WITNESSES RPRTD THAT IT THEN DISAPPEARED FROM THEIR VIEW BEHIND HIGHER TERRAIN BEFORE IT CRASHED. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT WAS FOUND. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO SEE-AND-AVOID THE POWER LINE.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24448