Accident Cessna T210M N88XH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38290

Date:Friday 8 July 1994
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Aurora Blacktop, Inc.
Registration: N88XH
MSN: 21062388
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Beaver Island, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(KSJX)
Destination airport:Aurora, IL (KARR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT AND PILOT RATED PASSENGER, NEITHER OF WHOM WERE INSTRUMENT RATED, ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF FROM AN AIRPORT ON AN ISLAND IN LAKE MICHIGAN. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED IN THE LAKE LESS THAN ONE MILE FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPORT MANAGER REPORTED LOW CEILINGS AND DENSE FOG WITH REDUCED VISIBILITY ALL DAY. TWO PERSONS WHO WERE PILOTS WERE WORKING NEAR THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AND REPORTED HEARING THE AIRPLANE TAKEOFF, AND MAKE WHAT THEY DESCRIBED AS A TURN TO COME BACK TO THE AIRPORT. THEY HEARD THE IMPACT OF THE AIRPLANE HITTING THE WATER. THE PILOT OBTAINED TWO WEATHER BRIEFINGS FROM FLIGHT SERVICE AND WAS ADVISED OF IMC CONDITIONS AND FOG ALONG HIS PLANNED ROUTE OF FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: Spatial disorientation of the pilot-in-command due to flight into known instrument meteorological conditions; factors in the accident were the fog and low ceiling.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA226

Location