Accident Cessna 182R Skylane N9545H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38321

Date:Friday 12 August 1988
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R Skylane
Owner/operator:State Of Colorado
Registration: N9545H
MSN: 18267962
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1027 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Georgetown, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Englewood,, CO (APA)
Destination airport:(APA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
N9545H, REGISTERED TO THE STATE OF COLORADO, CIVIL AIR PATROL, WAS DISPATCHED ON A SEARCH AND RESCUE MISSION IN A MOUNTAINOUS AREA NEAR GEORGETOWN, COLORADO. THE PLT ENCOUNTERED UNFAVORABLE WINDS WHILE FLYING IN THE SEARCH AREA. THE PAX SAID THAT HE COULD FEEL THE ACFT SETTLING JUST BEFORE THE ACFT STRUCK SOME TREES ON THE LEFT SIDE OF A MOUNTAIN RIDGE. A PASSENGER REPORTED THAT THE PLT SAID, 'I DON'T LIKE THE FEEL OF THIS'. A PARAMEDIC SAID THE PASSENGER ALSO RELATED THAT THEY HAD 'HIT A DOWNDRAFT'. A HELICOPTER PLT FLYING IN THE AREA SAID THAT THE WINDS WERE NOT CONDUCIVE FOR FIXED WING FLTS, ESPECIALLY IN THE TRENCHES. THE BROKEN TREES INDICATED A DESCENT ANGLE OF 45 DEGREES. THE DISTANCE FROM 1ST TREE STRIKE TO THE MAIN WRECKAGE WAS 62 FT. THE ACFT CAME TO REST ON ITS NOSE. THE TERRAIN ELEVATION WAS ABOUT 10600 FT MSL. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26533