Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4537R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38332

Date:Sunday 17 May 1998
Time:14:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Avalon Aviation
Registration: N4537R
MSN: 28-21241
Total airframe hrs:6706 hours
Engine model:Lycoming L-47325-27A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Washington, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KVKX)
Destination airport:Annapolis, MD (KANP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot rated passenger (PRP) seated in the left front seat, stated that the purpose of the flight was to familiarize him with instrument flight rules operations. The PRP stated that they back taxied as runway 6 was short and there were trees at the departure end of the runway. The PRP said they did not use any flaps for takeoff. The climb airspeed was 70 miles per hour and the instructor took over the controls and performed, '...what I thought was a maximum climb takeoff... .' He also said that he felt the airplane sink after they were over the trees. The passenger said that the right wing clipped a tree and propelled the plane into a downward spiral. Postaccident examination of the engine and airframe did not disclose any structural or mechanical anomalies. Toxicological tests of the instructor revealed 0.004 ug/ml Tetrahydrocannabinol Carboxylic Acid (Marihuana) detected in the Lung Fluid, and 0.046 ug/ml Tetrahydrocannabinol Carboxylic Acid (Marihuana) detected in the Urine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in a stall and collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD98FA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD98FA059

Location