Accident Cessna 152 N4793Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38455

Date:Monday 29 August 1983
Time:00:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Condor Aero Club
Registration: N4793Q
MSN: 15285064
Total airframe hrs:136 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Butler, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tarentum, PA (9G1)
Destination airport:Zelienople, PA (8G7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED ON APPROACH TO THE FINAL DESTINATION airport AFTER COMPLETION OF A MULTI-LEGGED X-CTRY FLT IN FOGGY WEATHER. THE FLT HAD 5 ENROUTE STOPS WHICH ENTAILED 6 TAKEOFFS AND CLIMBS DURING 3.6 HOURS. ACCORDING TO THE FAA THE ACFT CONTAINED 5 OR 6 GALLONS OF FUEL AFTER THE CRASH WITH EVIDENCE OF FUEL IN THE FUEL STRAINER AND LINES. PITTSBURG TOWER WAS WORKING THE FLT JUST PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT AND HAD GUIDED IT TO APPROXIMATELY 3 MILES WHEN RADIO COMMUNICATIONS STOPPED. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE AND ENGINE FAILED TO REVEAL ANY PREIMPACT MALFUNCTIONS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44311