Accident Bell UH-1B N840MC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38476

Date:Friday 29 September 1989
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1B
Owner/operator:Agrotors
Registration: N840MC
MSN: 60-3619
Total airframe hrs:4921 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING T53-11D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Plains, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Plains, GA
Destination airport:Buena Vista, GA (82A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A POSITIONING FLT, AN IN-FLIGHT BREAKUP OF THE HELICOPTER OCCURRED IN THE VICINITY OF WHERE IT WAS CROSSING A LINE OF TREES BETWEEN 2 CLEARED AREAS. WRECKAGE WAS FOUND SCATTERED OVER AN AREA OF APRX 300 YDS IN LENGTH, ALONG A HEADING OF 340 DEG. AT THE SE END, PIECES WERE FOUND FROM THE LEFT SPRAY BOOM & MAIN ROTOR AERODYNAMIC FAIRING. FURTHER TO THE NW, VARIOUS PARTS WERE FOUND FROM THE LEFT SIDE OF THE HELICOPTER, LEFT SPRAY BOOM & TAIL ROTOR. THE MAIN ROTOR & MAIN ROTOR HUB WERE FOUND ABOUT 120 YDS TO THE RIGHT OF THE WRECKAGE PATH. THE FUSELAGE, ENG & TRANS- MISSION WERE FOUND ABOUT 240 YDS NW OF THE 1ST PART OF THE WRECKAGE. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THE MAIN ROTOR SYSTEM HAD SEPARATED DUE TO MAST BUMPING. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THE LEFT SPRAY BOOM HAD CONTACTED THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES DURING flight. ALL OF THE FRACTURES OF THE SPRAY BOOM, STEEL TRUSS & ASSOC LUGS INDCD OVERLOAD FAILURE IN AFT & UPWARD DRCTN. THE SPRAY ASSEMBLY & BOOM HAD NOT BEEN INSTALLED IN ACCORDANCE WITH FAR PART 23. CAUSE: IMPROPER MODIFICATION OF THE HELICOPTER BY THE COMPANY/OPERATOR, AND FAILURE OF THE SPRAY BOOM, WHICH RESULTED IN MAST BUMPING, AND SUBSEQUENT FAILURE OF THE MAIN ROTOR ASSEMBLY.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29290