Accident Piper PA-18 N2336J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38480

Date:Saturday 8 July 1989
Time:19:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Hoffman Flying Service
Registration: N2336J
MSN: 18-7909108
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Roscommon, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grayling Aaf, MI (55D)
Destination airport:Clare County, MI (80D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN DURING AN OUT OF CONTROL DESCENT. WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT DESCRIBED THE AIRPLANE AS SUDDENLY CLIMBING BEFORE DROPPING ONE WING AND SPINNING INTO THE GROUND. ONE PILOT RATED WITNESS WHO WAS IN ANOTHER AIRPLANE DESCRIBED A MULTIPLE TURN SPIN PRIOR TO IMPACT. THE PILOT HAD BEEN TREATED AND RELEASED FOR A THERMAL INJURY (SUNBURN) AT A HOSPITAL EMERGENCY ROOM SIX DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT HAD JUST SPENT ANOTHER FULL DAY EXPOSED TO THE SUN CANOEING WITH FRIENDS. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO MECHANICAL DEFECTS WITH EITHER THE AIRFRAME OR POWERPLANT. CAUSE: LOSS OF CONTROL IN FLIGHT WHILE MANEUVERING AND THE FAILURE TO PERFORM REMEDIAL ACTION BY THE PIC.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28756