Accident Beechcraft A23-19 N3618Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38491

Date:Friday 27 May 1988
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23-19
Owner/operator:Greg Casteel
Registration: N3618Q
MSN: MB-248
Total airframe hrs:2363 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Big Island, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mcghee, AR (7M1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED AN INCAPACITATING MEDICAL EVENT WHICH RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL DURING THE INITIAL SEGMENT OF TAKEOFF. AUTOPSY FINDINGS LISTED THE CAUSE OF DEATH AS 'DROWNING IN ASSOCIATION WITH ARTERIOSCLEROTIC HEART DISEASE'. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE WATERS OF THE MISSISSIPPI RIVER AND SUBMERGED IN APPROXIMATELY 12 FEET OF WATER. THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS FATALLY INJURED AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE, TO INCLUDE THE ENGINE, FAILED TO REVEAL EVIDENCE OF ENGINE OR AIRFRAME MALFUNCTIONS. CAUSE: INCAPACITATION OF THE PILOT DUE TO A MEDICAL EVENT WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25774