Accident Piper PA-24-180 N6599P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38502

Date:Sunday 30 March 1986
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6599P
MSN: 24-1721
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Somers, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hartford, CT (HFD)
Destination airport:Ellington, CT (7B9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT, ON A NIGHT FLT, WAS SEEN FLYING ABOUT 1 MI WEST OF ELLINGTON ARPT. A WITNESS SAW THE ACFT FLYING NORTH AND JUST ABOVE THE 800 FT HIGH TERRAIN. THE ACFT WAS IN A GRADUAL DESCENT AND IT APPEARED THAT IT WOULD NOT CLEAR TERRAIN AHEAD. AFTERWARDS THE WITNESS SAW A GLOW EMITTING AND SMOKE RISING FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE. THE ACFT CAME TO REST AT AN ELEVATION OF 800 FT AND 2.2 MILES NORTHEAST OF THE ARPT. THE WRECKAGE WAS SCATTERED A DISTANCE OF ABOUT 300 FT ANDORIENTED ON A 335 DEGS MAG HDG. THE airport ELEV IS 235 FT MSL AND THE TRAFFIC PATTERN IS 1250 FT MSL. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MALFUNCTION. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF PILOT INCAPACITATION OR IMPAIRMENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33156